9th International Conference on Modeling and Simulation of Metallurgical Processes in Steelmaking - STEELSIM2021

from Monday, 4 October 2021 (08:00) to Thursday, 7 October 2021 (16:00)
Virtual Conference

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Oct 2021
6 Oct 2021
7 Oct 2021
AM
08:30 --- Welcome ---
08:40
Plenary Talks (until 10:00) (Room 1)
08:40 Modeling of Steel Continuous Casting - Prof. Brian G. Thomas (Colorado School of Mines)   ()
09:20 The role of modelling and simulation in the development of refractory products used in the steel industry - Mr Gernot Hackl (RHI Magnesita)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:20
T_1 Raw materials & ironmaking (until 11:55) (Room 1)
10:20 Real Time Modelling of Burden Components Distribution during Hopper Outflow and Burdening via a rotating Chute - Dr Stephan Hojda (AG der Dillinger Hüttenwerke)   (Room 1)
10:40 On the Role of Heat Transfer in the Thermo Chemical Conversion of Pulverized Coal - Markus Bösenhofer (TU Wien / K1-MET GmbH)   (Room 1)
10:55 Development of a porous solid model for DRI applications - Dr Quentin Fradet (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Institute of Low-Carbon Industrial Processes)   (Room 1)
11:10 Species Diffusion Modeling in Porous Particles for Metallurgical Applications - Dr Markus Bösenhofer (Technische Universität Wien, K1-MET GmbH)   (Room 1)
11:25 Numerical Analysis of Effects of Burden Surface Shape on Gas Flow Distribution in Blast Furnace - Zhijian Zhao (University of science and tecnology Beijing)   (Room 1)
11:40 A new sinter plant model for flowsheet simulations - Johannes Niel (Institute of Chemical, Environmental and Bioscience Engineering, TU Wien, Austria)   (Room 1)
10:20
T_5 Flow control & solidification (until 11:55) (Room 2)
10:20 Model experiments in a liquid metal mockup focusing on the bubble dynamics in a steel ladle - Dr Thomas Wondrak (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (Room 2)
10:40 On the transient multiphase flow behavior during tundish filling using different ladle shrouds - Dr Jiangshan Zhang (University of Science and Technology Beijing)   (Room 2)
10:55 Study of Bubble Breakup and Coalescence in Gas-Stirred Ladle Refining Process - Dr Wentao Lou (Northeastern University China)   (Room 2)
11:10 Ensuring efficient inert gas shielding of shroud-collector nozzle (S-CN) assembly: A new gas delivery design and industrial scale assessment - Prof. Dipak Mazumdar (IIT Kanpur, India)   (Room 2)
11:25 MULTIPHASE FLOW SIMULATIONS OF CONTINOUS SLAB CASTING IN AN AUTOMATED WORKFLOW WITH OPENFOAM - Dr Martin Barna (Institute of Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer, Johannes Kepler University Linz)   (Room 2)
11:40 Mold flux entrapment during the uphill teeming process - Mr Jun Yin (KTH)   (Room 2)
10:20
T_9 Microstructure & mechanical properties and steel design (until 11:55) (Room 3)
10:20 FROM LADLE TO WIRE: INTEGRATION OF CALPHAD-BASED DESIGN AND TRADITIONAL TROUGH PROCESS MODELLING APPROACHES - Dr Johannes Kreyca (voestalpine Forschungsservicegesellschaft Donawitz GmbH)   (Room 3)
10:40 A physically-based model for hot deformation and flow stress of a microalloyed steel - Saham Sadat Sharifi (Technical University of Graz)   (Room 3)
10:55 Predicting the change of strength properties of heavy plates due to the leveling operation - Dr Thomas Kaltenbrunner (voestalpine Grobblech GmbH)   (Room 3)
11:10 The Introduction of a Boundary Intensity Factor to Cellular Automata Modelling to Improve Prediction of Recrystallisation in Hot Rolled Steel - Mr Gabriel Ekoja (WMG/University of Warwick)   (Room 3)
11:25 ROLE OF COOLING RATE ON MICROSTRUCTURE EVOLUTION OF Zn-Al-Mg BASED COATINGS VIA PHASE-FIELD APPROACH - Dr Vanessa Quaranta (NLMK Group)   (Room 3)
11:40 Unravelling the competing effects of chemical composition and grain size in affecting austenite stability in high carbon steels - Adriel Wong (University of Cambridge)   (Room 3)
11:55 --- Lunch Break ---
08:40
Plenary Talks (until 10:00) (Room 1)
08:40 Modelling and simulation of ironmaking blast furnaces for low CO2 emission and high process efficiency - Prof. Aibing Yu (Monash University)   ()
09:20 “Simulation and process modelling along the production route of high performance steels and high value added material” - Dr Harald Holzgruber (INTECO melting & casting technologies GmbH)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:20
T_3 Slag, refractory and their interation with steel (until 11:55) (Room 1)
10:20 Liquid-liquid mass transfer in steelmaking processes - Dr Pascal Gardin (ArcelorMittal Global R&D)   (Room 1)
10:40 A sub-particle model for inclusions at the gas/steel interface - Mr Zilong Qiu (KU Leuven)   (Room 1)
10:55 IMPROVING THE SLAG-METAL SEPARATION OF A BLAST FURNACE TROUGH WITH THE USE OF NUMERICAL SIMULATIONS - Mr Rodrigo Garcia Ribeiro (RHI Magnesita)   (Room 1)
11:10 Numerical Simulation on Refractory Wear and Inclusion Formation in Continuous Casting Tundish - Qiang Wang (Wuhan University of Science and Technology)   (Room 1)
11:25 Dynamic changes in slag properties during the reduction stage of the AOD process - Dr Ville-Valtteri Visuri (Outokumpu Stainless Oy; Process Metallurgy Research Unit, University of Oulu)   (Room 1)
11:40 How laser OES real time analysis enables the in-situ integration of slag analysis into simulation models - Alexander Schlemminger (QuantoLux GmbH)   (Room 1)
10:20
T_6 CC & quality control (cracks, NMI, macrosegregation, etc.) (until 11:55) (Room 2)
10:20 Modelling Asymmetric Flow in the Thin Slab Casting Mold under Electromagnetic Brake - Dr Alexander Vakhrushev (Christian Doppler Laboratory for "Metallurgical Applications of Magnetohydrodynamics")   (Room 2)
10:40 Experimental study of turbulent flow in a continuous casting mold under the influence of an EMBr at various positions - Sven Eckert (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (Room 2)
11:10 Control of liquid metal flow in a laboratory model of a continuous caster with Electromagnetic Brake and Contactless Inductive Flow Tomography - Mr Ivan Glavinić (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (Room 2)
11:25 Validation of transient online 3D heat transfer and solidification/microstructure models and their capabilities for simulating the continuous casting of steel - Dr Aleksi Laukka (Process Metallurgy Research Unit, University of Oulu)   (Room 2)
11:40 Flow control in continuous slab casting by electromagnetic ruler braking - Mrs Bahareh Najafian Ashrafi (K1-MET GmbH)   (Room 2)
10:20
T_8 Metal forming, rolling and thermo-mechanics (until 11:55) (Room 3)
10:20 Digital Process and Product Twin for hot rolling - Mr Axel Rimnac (Primetals Technologies Austria) Dr Markus Widder (Primetals Technologies Austria)   (Room 3)
10:40 Modelling of steel plates manufacturing - Dr Jean-Christophe Gebelin (NISCO-UK Research Centre, The University of Leicester, UK)   (Room 3)
10:55 Compression test strain uniformity: Which laboratory method is most suited for microstructural evaluation. - Dr Nusrat Tamanna (University of Warwick)   (Room 3)
11:10 Automatic unstructured quadrilateral mesh generator based on a direct method - Dr Filippo Avellino (RINA SpA)   (Room 3)
11:25 Identification of the 3D cellular automata model of static recrystallization based on the inverse analysis - Dr Mateusz Sitko (AGH University of Science and Technology)   (Room 3)
11:55 --- Lunch Break ---
08:40
Plenary Talks (until 10:00) (Room 1)
08:40 Thermomechanical modelling of additive manufacturing at different scales - Prof. Michel Bellet (Mines ParisTech - PSL Research University)   (Room 1)
09:20 Modelling of Fluid Flow and Heat Transfer at Tata Steel - Mr Dirk van der Plas (Tata Steel Netherlands Technology BV)   (Room 1)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:20
T_11 Integration of Al & modeling & data mining & sensor (until 11:55) (Room 3)
10:20 Digital twin for continuous casters – Optimizing production with modeling and simulation methods - Mr Reinhold Leitner (Primetals Technologies Austria GmbH)   (Room 3)
10:40 Big data handling in process surveillance and quality control of secondary metallurgical processes - Dr Christine Gruber (K1-MET)   (Room 3)
10:55 Comparison between different approaches for predicting the phosphorus content in BOF steelmaking - Mr Rainer Ammer (voestalpine Stahl GmbH)   (Room 3)
11:10 Optimization of integrated steel plants operation using the m.simtop strategic planning platform - Dr Bernd Weiss (Primetals Technologies GmbH)   (Room 3)
11:25 Comparison of data-based models for prediction and optimization of melting profiles in electric arc furnace (EAF) - Goran Andonovski (Faculty of electrical engineering, University of Ljubljana)   (Room 3)
11:40 Reduction of Longitudinal Face Crack in Thin Slabs Funnel mold using different machine learning algorithm - Mr Shomick Roy (Tata Steel Limited) Mr Rohit Agarwal (Tata Steel Limited)   (Room 3)
10:20
T_4 Ladle metallurgy and steel refining (primary & secondary metallurgy) (until 11:55) (Room 1)
10:20 Model predictive control of the AOD process for material and energy optimisation - Dr Ville-Valtteri Visuri (Outokumpu Stainless Oy)   (Room 1)
10:40 From Bubble to Full-Scale: Optimization of Numerical Modeling of the Ladle Furnace - Mr Tim Haas (Department for Industrial Furnaces and Heat Engineering)   (Room 1)
10:55 Enhance Molten Steel Quality with aligned Nitrogen or Argon Gas Control Sub-Systems - Mr Thomas Heinrich (Bürkert Werke GmbH & Co KG)   (Room 1)
11:10 A fundamental investigation of decarburization reactions in the AOD converter using coupled CFD and thermodynamics databases. - Serg Chanouian (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   (Room 1)
11:25 Numerical simulation of the effect of adsorption tower process parameters on activated carbon flue gas desulfurization - Mr junjie wang (University of Science and Technology Beijing)   (Room 1)
11:40 Improving nitrogen control in AOD processes with the aid of computational fluid dynamics and thermodynamics databases. - Björn Ahlin (KTH- Royal Institute of Technology)   (Room 1)
10:20
T_6 CC & quality control (cracks, NMI, macrosegregation, etc.) (until 11:55) (Room 2)
10:20 The role of mold electromagnetic stirring (M-EMS) in the dissipation of superheat in the mold region of billet continuous casting - Prof. Menghuai Wu (Department of Metallurgy, Montanuniversitaet Leoben)   (Room 2)
10:40 Numerical Simulation of Free Grain Sedimentation in Continuously Cast Billet - Mr SEN LUO (Northeastern University)   (Room 2)
10:55 Temperature model for secondary metallurgical application - Roman Rössler (voestalpine Stahl GmbH)   (Room 2)
11:10 AN INTEGRATED APPROACH FOR NEAR PROCESS MODELLING OF THE CONTINUOUS CASTING OF STEEL - Mr Gabriel Santos (K1-MET GmbH)   (Room 2)
11:25 Numerical Analysis of Solidification Behavior and Stress Distribution of Large-sized Superalloy Ingot Prepared by Vacuum Induction Melting - Mr Peng Zhao (University of Science and Technology Beijing)   (Room 2)
11:40 Numerical Investigation of Air-Mist Spray in the Secondary Cooling during Continuous Casting of Steel - Prof. Chenn Zhou (Purdue University Northwest)   (Room 2)
11:55 --- Lunch Break ---
PM
13:00
T_10 Advanced iron & steel processing, environmental impact (AM + powder manufacturing, EM-metallurgy, H2 % CO2 in steelmaking, etc.) (until 14:35) (Room 1)
13:00 Recent modeling approaches of close-coupled atomization for metal powder production - Prof. Hans-Jürgen Odenthal (SMS group GmbH, R&D Division)   (Room 1)
13:20 Development of a kinetic mechanism for the direct reduction of hematite pellets in CO-H2 atmospheres using a porous solid pellet model - Mr Mohammed Liaket Ali (German Aerospace Center (DLR))   (Room 1)
13:35 A numerical study of a shaft furnace for hydrogen reduction of iron oxide pellets - Dr Lei Shao (Northeastern University)   (Room 1)
13:50 Hydrogen based direct iron ore reduction plant simulation - Dr Roland Eisl (ENRAG GmbH)   (Room 1)
14:05 Development of novel coating materials for a sustainable steel industry - Dr Zihui Dong (University of Leicester)   (Room 1)
14:20 COMPUTATIONAL FLUID MODELLING OF PLASTICS INJECTIONS IN EAF METALLURGICAL OPERATION THROUGH INNOVATIVE NOZZLES AND INDUSTRIAL TESTING - Dr Filippo Cirilli (Rina Consulting - Centro Sviluppo Materiali SpA)   (Room 1)
13:00
T_5 Flow control & solidification (until 14:35) (Room 2)
13:00 From real-time CFD simulations towards flow-based digital shadows of metallurgical processes - Prof. Stefan Pirker (Johannes Kepler University)   (Room 2)
13:20 Large Eddy Simulation on the Slag Entrainment during the Slab Continuous Casting - Prof. Lifeng Zhang (Yanshan University)   (Room 2)
13:35 Analysis of inclusions removal during steel flow in multi-strand tundish using numerical modelling - Mrs Markéta Tkadlečková (VŠB - Technical University of Ostrava)   (Room 2)
13:50 The role of shroud design on the hydrodynamic performance of steelmaking tundish system - Dr Prince kumar Singh (IIT Ropar)   (Room 2)
14:05 Water model experiments on the influence of the phase distribution in the SEN considering varying operating conditions - Mrs maria thumfart (K1-MET)   (Room 2)
14:20 Analysis of the hysteresis behavior in regime transition of co-current liquid-gas flow using computational fluid dynamics - Mr Mahdi Saeedipour (Johannes Kepler University)   (Room 2)
13:00
T_9 Microstructure & mechanical properties and steel design (until 14:35) (Room 3)
13:00 Using alloy design, modelling and rapid alloy processing validation to improve through thickness microstructural uniformity during the production of large diameter high value steel bar. - Dr Carl Slater (University of Warwick)   (Room 3)
13:20 Numerical modelling of thermal-mechanical evolution during high heat input welding of marine steel - Mr JUN FU (University of Leicester)   (Room 3)
13:35 Prediction and optimization of the mechanical properties of Q&P Steel using process – property correlation via multiscale modelling - Dr Sai Pavan Bhogireddy (NLMK Belgium Holdings)   (Room 3)
13:50 Multiscale homogenization of elastic properties in hypereutectoid steel - Mr Marko Vogric (CDL-IPE, TU Wien)   (Room 3)
14:05 ULTRAFINE GRAINED HIGH C STEEL BARS OBTAINED BY MULTI-PASS WARM CALIBER ROLLING - Mr Claudio Guarnaschelli (Rina Consulting - CSM S.p.A.)   (Room 3)
14:20 Rapid alloy processing approach for ductility enhancement in commercial dual-phase steels through industrially relevant process and composition changes. - Mr Bharath Bandi (Warwick Manufacturing Group, University of Warwick, Coventry, UK)   (Room 3)
14:35 --- Coffee Break ---
15:10
T_2 Blast furnace (until 16:45) (Room 1)
15:10 Analysis of a blast furnace behaviour through a resolving Euler-Lagrange approach - Prof. Bernhard Peters (University of Luxembourg)   (Room 1)
15:30 INTERPRETATION OF THE STATE OF THE BLAST FURNACE HEARTH BY WEAR-MODEL ANALYSIS - Dr Mikko Helle (Abo Akademi University)   (Room 1)
15:45 Mathematical Model to Simulate Liquid Metal & Slag Accumulation, Drainage and Heat Transfer in Blast Furnace Hearth - Mr Hemant Upadhyay (Arcelor Mittal South Africa)   (Room 1)
16:15 CFD-DEM SIMULATION OF DYNAMICS OF THE UPPER PART OF THE BLAST FURNACE SHAFT - Mr Debanga Mondal (Åbo Akademi University)   (Room 1)
15:10
T_6 CC & quality control (cracks, NMI, macrosegregation, etc.) (until 16:45) (Room 2)
15:10 Continuous Casting Mold Flow with Gas Injection: Comparison of Physical and Mathematical Simulations - Dr Mirko Javurek (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz, Institut für Strömungslehre und Wärmeübertragung)   (Room 2)
15:30 Simulation of SEN clogging during continuous casting of Ti-ULC steel using a combined model - Dr Hadi Barati (K1-MET / Montanuniversität Leoben)   (Room 2)
15:45 The Physical Chemistry of Steel Deoxidation and Nozzle Clogging in Continuous Casting - Prof. Rodolfo Morales (Instituto Politécnico Nacional)   (Room 2)
16:00 Modelling the effects of different degrees of NMI adhesion on Clog formation in the SEN - Mr Kaamil Ur Rahman Mohamed Shibly (Dept. of Materials Science and Engineering, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON)   (Room 2)
16:15 THIN SLAB CASTING NOZZLE GEOMERY DESIGN STUDY WITH THE AID OF NUMERICAL AND WATER MODELLING - Dr Yong Tang (RHI Magnesita)   (Room 2)
16:30 LARGE EDDY SIMULATION OF CONTINUOUS CASTING PROCESS - Dr Katarina Mramor (University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering)   (Room 2)
15:10
T_8 Metal forming, rolling and thermo-mechanics (until 16:45) (Room 3)
15:10 Steel strip hot mill runout table simulation and high temperature electromagnetic measurement for phase transformation monitoring - Dr Russell Hall (Warwick Manufacturing Group)   (Room 3)
15:30 Flow stress modelling considering dislocation density and recrystallization kinetics during hot deformation of API X70 pipeline steel - Dr Nabi Allah Razani (deputy of planning and development-Khouzestan Oxin Steel Company- Ahwaz-Iran)   (Room 3)
15:45 Bolt forging process optimisation using simulation software with applied Avrami model for recrystallisation process - Mr Michal Filipowicz (University of Warwick)   (Room 3)
16:00 USE OF DAMAGE THEORY TO IMPROVE MATERIAL MODEL AND PREDICT POTENTIAL FAILURES IN A HOT ROLLING SIMULATION SYSTEM - Dr Umut Hanoglu (Institute of Metals and Technology)   (Room 3)
16:15 Recrystallization simulation and double-hit compression tests of microalloyed steel - Ms Evelyn Sobotka (CDL-IPE, TU Wien)   (Room 3)
16:30 Multi-scale characterisation of hot rolled AHSS for improved toughness and bendability - Mr Cameron Bee (WMG, University of Warwick)   (Room 3)
16:45
Poster Session (until 17:35) ()
16:45 Development of adaptive meshless solution procedure for phase field modelling of dendritic solidification in Fe-C alloys - Mr Tadej Dobravec (Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)   ()
16:50 Numerical Simulation of Solid Shell Distribution in a Funnel Shape Mold under Electromagnetic Braking and Strand Electromagnetic Stirring - Dr Changjun Wang (Northeastern University)   ()
16:55 QUENCHING PROCESS ON HOT DOWN FACING STAINLESS STEEL PLATE BY USING TWINS LIQUID IMPINGING JETS - Dr Prince Kumar Singh (IIT Ropar)   ()
17:00 Effect of bottom tuyere blockage on the mixing efficiency of molten bath in a converter - Dr Jiankun sun (University of Science and Technology Beijing)   ()
17:05 Prediction of the mechanical properties of hot rolled steel plates using artificial neural network and statistical method - Mr Xiaoan Yang (University of Leicester)   ()
17:15 Thermodynamic Performance Optimization of CaO-SiO2-MgO-Al2O3 Slag System Based on Response Surface Methodology and Desirability Function - Mr Zicheng Xin (State Key Laboratory of Advanced Metallurgy, University of Science and Technology Beijing)   ()
17:20 Numerical Modeling of Falling and Dynamic Shape of Steel Droplet during Electro-slag Remelting Process - Wei Liu (University of Science and Technology Beijing)   ()
17:25 Numerical study of gas flow including shaft-injected gas distribution in an oxygen blast furnace - Heng Zhou (University of Science and Technology Beijing)   ()
17:30 Numerical investigation of steelmaking by-products recycling using microwave radiation - Mr Luís Silva (Instituto Superior Técnico)   ()
13:00
T_12 Processing of special steels (ESR, VAR, VIM, etc.) (until 14:35) (Room 3)
13:00 Experimental Study and CFD Modeling of Scrap Melting Behavior in AC EAF - Prof. Chenn Zhou (Purdue University Northwest)   (Room 3)
13:20 Numerical Simulations of the Molten Metal Droplet Formation in the Electro-slag Remelting Process with a Rotating Electrode - Mr Christian Schubert (RWTH Aachen University)   (Room 3)
13:35 Kinetics of liquid steel desulfurization under pneumatic stirring in “deep” bath of electric arc furnace - Mr Sergii Timoshenko (professor of Donetsk National Technical University)   (Room 3)
13:00
T_4 Ladle metallurgy and steel refining (primary & secondary metallurgy) (until 14:35) (Room 1)
13:00 Melting Kinetics of Metallic Particles in a Bottom Stirred Ladle during the Tapping Operation of Liquid Steel from the Furnace to the Ladle - Prof. Rodolfo Morales (Instituto Politecnico Nacional)   (Room 1)
13:20 Application of Liquid-Liquid Mass Transfer for a Steel Ladle - Dr Marianne Doletschek (Montanuniversität Leoben)   (Room 1)
13:35 Euler-Euler Multiphase Simulation for Optimization of Bottom Tuyere Configuration in a Combined-Blowing Worn Out Converter - Mr Vinod Dhiman (Tata Steel Nederland B.V.)   (Room 1)
13:50 Study the effect of slag conductivity on liquid droplet decarburization reaction kinetics - Ms Jayasree Biswas (McMaster University)   (Room 1)
14:05 Physical simulation of plasma heating in four strand tundish - Dr Yong Wang (University of Science and Technology Beijing)   (Room 1)
13:00
T_6 CC & quality control (cracks, NMI, macrosegregation, etc.) (until 14:35) (Room 2)
13:00 Modelling in Continuous Casting in the frame of the VALCRA RFCS project - Ms Arianna Gotti (Rina Consulting - Centro Sviluppo Materiali Spa) Mr Pavel Ramirez Lopez (SWERIM)   (Room 2)
13:20 Influence Mechanisms of Processing Parameters on Solidification Structure of Continuously Cast Steel - Prof. Miaoyong Zhu (Northeastern University) Dr Weiling Wang (Northeastern University)   (Room 2)
13:35 Roller geometry optimization in order to minimize unsteady bulging of slab casters - Dr Alija Vila (Primetals Technologies)   (Room 2)
13:50 Numerical Analysis of Meniscus Dynamic behavior and Friction Forces during Continuous Casting Process - Mr Pooria Nazem Jalali (SWERIM AB- KTH)   (Room 2)
14:05 Modeling Contact and Friction at the Mold-strand Gap through Lubrication and Contact Indexes - Dr Hyunjin Yang (SWERIM AB)   (Room 2)
14:20 Distribution of TiN precipitates in high Ti UHSS grade conventional thick slab - Dr Hongbin Yin (ArcelorMittal Global R&D)   (Room 2)
14:35 --- Coffee Break ---
15:10
T_11 Integration of Al & modeling & data mining & sensor (until 16:45) (Room 3)
15:10 Metallurgical Data for Steelmaking - Dr Chinnapat Panwisawas (University of Leicester)   (Room 3)
15:30 Implementation of a surface-to-surface model for implicitly solved multiple one-dimensional simulations - Mr Andreas Rath (Montanuniversität Leoben)   (Room 3)
15:45 Digitalization and Software Support of the Electric Arc Furnace Process - Dr Vito Logar (University of Ljubljana, Faculty of electrical engineering)   (Room 3)
16:00 Estimation of the bath temperature in an electric arc furnace using operational data and fuzzy modelling approach - Dr Vito Logar (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, University of Ljubljana)   (Room 3)
16:15 Probabilistic EAF charge mix optimization using machine learning based scrap characterization - Dr Christoph Kirmse (SMS digital GmbH)   (Room 3)
15:10
T_4 Ladle metallurgy and steel refining (primary & secondary metallurgy) (until 16:45) (Room 1)
15:10 Modelling of steel-slag-inclusion reactions during refining of Si-Mn killed steel - Mr Angshuman Podder (McMaster Steel Research Center, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, ON L8S 4L7)   ()
15:30 CFD modelling on impact of plug clogging in industrial scale steel ladles - Dr Kumar Subramanian (Tata Steel)   (Room 1)
15:45 A CFD Study on Gas-Particle Mixture Flows through a Convergent-Divergent Nozzle in Steelmaking Basic Oxygen Furnace - Dr Mingming Li (Northeastern University, China)   (Room 1)
16:00 Effect of refining slag on the inclusions in Si-Mn-killed steel grades - Prof. Zhiyin Deng (Northeastern University)   (Room 1)
16:15 Simulation based Proof-of-Concept for Plant Transformation from Integrated BOF towards Hybrid BOF/EAF Production Route - Mr Stefan Mühlböck (Primetals Technologies GmbH)   (Room 1)
16:30 Application of process simulation strategies in off line prediction models and on-line Decision Support Systems with through process approach on Feralpi sites - Piero Frittella (Feralpi Siderurgica) Dr Lorenzo Angelini (Feralpi Siderurgica) Dr Maurizio Fusato (Feralpi Siderurgica) Dr Massimiliano Bersani (Acciaierie di Calvisano)   (Room 1)
15:10
T_6 CC & quality control (cracks, NMI, macrosegregation, etc.) (until 16:45) (Room 2)
15:10 A TEMPERATURE, CONCENTRATION, STRESS AND GRAIN STRUCTURE SLICE MODEL FOR CONTINUOUS CASTING OF STEEL - Prof. Božidar Šarler (University of Ljubljana & Institute of Metals and Technology)   (Room 2)
15:25 On the modelling of channel segregation: from benchmark to steel ingots - Dr JUN LI (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (Room 2)
15:40 Using a Multiphase Model to Study the Solidification Structure and Macrosegregation in Continuous Casting Process - Mr Rui Guan (Northeastern University, China)   (Room 2)
15:55 Characterisation and Simulation of Solidification Segregation in Complex Alloy Steels - Dr Martin Strangwood (University of Birmingham)   (Room 2)
16:10 A 3-D cracking model for predicting hot tearing during continuous casting of steel - Yi Feng (McMaster University)   (Room 2)
13:00
T_11 Integration of Al & modeling & data mining & sensor (until 14:35) (Room 3)
13:00 Digital Twin of Steelmaking and -refining Process by On-Line Thermodynamic and Kinetic Model - Dr Anthony Nicholas Grundy (Thermo-Calc AB)   (Room 3)
13:20 Development of a Prediction Simulator Software for Blast Furnace Operation - Prof. Chenn Zhou (Purdue University Northwest)   (Room 3)
13:35 Continuous improvement and recent references of advanced process control solutions for converter steelmaking - Dr Richard Stadlmayr (Primetals Technologies Austria)   (Room 3)
13:50 Reduction of Indentation mark defect in automotive exposed panel galvannealed material in Continuous Galvanizing line using different machine learning algorithm - Mr Rohit Agarwal Sibasis Sahoo (Tata Steel Limited)   (Room 3)
14:05 AI models for mechanical properties prediction and their application in product development - Dr Sonja Straßer (Primetals Technologies)   (Room 3)
14:20 Simulating the impact of complex rules’ configuration on quality control in steel manufacturing - Dr Joachim Gnauk (PSI Metals)   (Room 3)
13:00
T_12 Processing of special steels (ESR, VAR, VIM, etc.) (until 14:35) (Room 1)
13:00 Mathematical Simulation on Satellite Droplet during Electroslag Remelting Process - Prof. Lifeng Zhang (Yanshan University)   (Room 1)
13:20 A numerical study on the impact of a time-varying axial magnetic field on an industrial vacuum arc remelting (VAR) process - Mr Ebrahim Karimi-Sibaki (Christian-Doppler Laboratory for Metallurgical Applications of Magnetohydrodynamics)   (Room 1)
13:35 Numerical simulation of Al and Ti distribution in Udimet720Li superalloy electroslag remelting - Mr Shulei Yang (University of Science and Technology Beijing)   (Room 1)
13:50 Numerical Simulation Study on the Electroslag Remelting Process of Large-sized Waspaloy Superalloy - Mr Jinguo Gao (University of Science and Technology Beijing)   (Room 1)
13:00
T_6 CC & quality control (cracks, NMI, macrosegregation, etc.) (until 14:35) (Room 2)
13:00 Defect monitoring tool for CC strands - Dr Susanne Hahn (Primetals Technologies)   (Room 2)
13:20 Continuous Casting Secondary Cooling: Realtime Simulation of Local Strand Temperatures - Dr Mirko Javurek (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz, Institut für Strömungslehre und Wärmeüübertragung)   (Room 2)
13:35 NUMERICAL MODELLING OF CONTINUOUS CASTING PROCESS ON MITIGATION OF CENTRELINE SEGREGATION AND CRACKING ISSUES - Dr ILARIA IACONETA (NLMK Belgium Holdings S.A.)   (Room 2)
13:50 Methoding & defect minimization of center plate casting by Auto-CASTX1 software - Mr Harshal Nejkar (Sharad Institute of Technology college of Engineering Yadrav)   (Room 2)
14:05 Applicability of heat transfer and solidification simulations in investigating microstructural banding in continuously cast steel - Dr Tuomas Alatarvas (University of Oulu, Finland)   (Room 2)
14:20 Impact of radiative heat transfer on cooling of steel ingots during transport – a numerical analysis - Mr Didier LAWRJANIEC (Ascometal) Dr Frederic Costes (Transvalor SA) Dr Victor Trejo (Transvalor SA)   (Room 2)
14:35 --- End of the conference ---