12th Tooling Conference & Exhibition - Tooling 2022

from Monday, 25 April 2022 (09:00) to Wednesday, 27 April 2022 (19:00)
Conventum Conference Center

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Apr 2022
26 Apr 2022
27 Apr 2022
AM
09:00
Registration & Coffee (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Opening & Keynote Lectures - Nader Asnafi (Örebro University) (until 11:30) (KONGRESSHALL)
11:30
Keynote Lecture - Nader Asnafi (Örebro University) (until 11:55) (KONGRESSHALL)
11:55
Keynote Lecture - Nader Asnafi (Örebro University) (until 12:20) (KONGRESSHALL)
11:55 What's ahead for remelted tool steels and update on PM & AM tool steels - Mr Benedikt Blitz (SMR Premium GmbH)   (KONGRESSHALL)
08:30
Keynote Lecture - Ewa Persson (Uddeholms AB) (until 09:00) (KONGRESSHALL)
09:00
Short Break (until 09:10) ()
09:10
Additive Manufacturing -Dr Ewa Persson (Uddeholms AB) (until 10:10) (KONGRESSHALL)
09:10 Increased service life of a plastic injection mold by using additive manufacturing. - Ms Ulrika Fager   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
09:30 Hybrid, additive manufacturing of complex forming tools using Binder Jetting and Laser Metal Deposition - Christian Mutke (Dörrenberg Edelstahl GmbH)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
Presentation Slides
09:50 Additively manufactured conformal cooling tool holder for wire drawing uti- lizing triply periodic minimal surfaces - Joakim Larsson (Örebro University)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
Presentation Slides
09:10
Fatigue under Mechanical & Thermal Cyclic Loads -Dr Till Schneiders (Deutsche Edelstahlwerke Specialty Steel GmbH & Co KG) (until 09:50) (TUNNBINDAREN )
09:10 Effect of cleanliness on fatigue resistance of PM-HSS - Stefan Sundin (Eratseel Kloster AB)   (TUNNBINDAREN )
09:30 Thermal fatigue behaviour of AISI H13 hot work tool steel produced by Direct Laser Metal Deposition - Massimo Pellizzari (University of Trento, Dpt. Industrial Engineering)   (TUNNBINDAREN )
Paper
10:10
Coffee Break (until 10:40) ()
10:40
Additive Manufacturing - Massimo Pellizzari (University of Trento, Dpt. Industrial Engineering) (until 12:20) (KONGRESSHALL)
10:40 Improving fatigue strength of laser powder bed fused AISI M3:2 by hot isostatic pressing - Mr Siyuan Qin (IWM, RWTH Aachen University)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
Presentation Slides
11:00 Resistance against abrasive wear and corrosion of a laser powder bed alloyed high chromium tool steel - Marie Luise Köhler (Institute for Materials Application in Mechanical Engineering at RWTH Aachen University)   (KONGRESSHALL)
11:20 Pearl®Micro TS700 powder for additive manufacturing of die casting tooling - Peter Vikner (Aubert&Duval)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
Presentation Slides
11:40 Microstructure and properties of a novel carbon-martensitic hot work tool steel processed by Laser Additive Manufacturing without preheating - Dr Johannes Boes (Ruhr University Bochum)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
10:40
Microstructure, Properties & Performance - Joseph Domblesky (Marquette University) (until 12:00) (TUNNBINDAREN )
10:40 Effects of Carbide Morphology on the Mechanical Properties of Cr-Mo-V Cold Work Powder Metallurgical Tool Steel - Dr Aydın Şelte (Uddeholms AB)   (TUNNBINDAREN )
Paper
Presentation Slides
11:00 Wear behavior of roller-burnished high interstitial austenitic stainless steel parts in glass-reinforced plastic melt - Dr Erik Forke (Chemnitz University of Technology)   (TUNNBINDAREN )
Paper
Presentation Slides
11:20 Influences of manufacturing-related microstructural variations on fatigue in carbide-rich tool steels - Mr Lennart Mirko Scholl (RWTH Aachen University - Chair and Institute for Materials Applications in Mechanical Engineering)   (TUNNBINDAREN )
Paper
11:40 On the sensitivity of a tool-workpiece-thermocouple to material properties - Mr Philipp Tröber (Technical University of Munich)   (TUNNBINDAREN )
Paper
08:30
Keynote Lecture -Dr Sabine Siebert (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Lehrstuhl Werkstofftechnik) (until 09:00) (KONGRESSHALL)
09:00
Short Break (until 09:10) ()
09:10
Surface Engineering & Coating and Corrosion Resistance -Dr Sabine Siebert (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Lehrstuhl Werkstofftechnik) (until 10:10) (KONGRESSHALL)
09:10 Finite Element Simulation of Hot Compression Tools Having an Anisotropic Surface Texture - Prof. Joseph Domblesky (Marquette University)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
Presentation Slides
09:30 Deformation behavior of directional die surface textures in warm and hot working - Joseph Domblesky (Marquette University)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
Presentation Slides
09:50 Highly efficient temperature control systems in AM tool segments for die-casting - Horst Bramann (MAGMA Foundry Technology Ltd.)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
09:10
Tool Steel Production, Processing, Machining & Polishing - Bojan Podgornik (Institute of Metals and Technology) (until 10:10) (TUNNBINDAREN )
09:10 Analysis of the machining process in HVOF coating for Aluminum Die Casting Mold - Anderson G. M. Pukasiewicz (Federal Technology University – Paraná)   (TUNNBINDAREN )
Paper
09:30 Effect of the slag composition on the process behavior, energy consumption and non-metallic inclusions during electro-slag-remelting - Mr Valentin Wiesinger (Univ. of Apll. Sciences Upper Austria, K1MET)   (TUNNBINDAREN )
Paper
Presentation Slides
09:50 Abrasive wear mechanism based interactive friction model for machining - Mozammel Mia (Department of Mechanical Engineering, Imperial College London, London, UK)   (TUNNBINDAREN )
10:10
Coffee Break (until 10:40) ()
10:40
Heat Treatment - Reinhold Schneider (Univ. of Appl. Sciences Upper Austria) (until 12:00) (TUNNBINDAREN )
10:40 Influence of partitioning effects on the retained austenite content and properties of a martensitic stainless steel - Simona Kresser (University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria)   (TUNNBINDAREN )
Paper
Presentation Slides
11:00 Retained austenite in tool steels - how heat treatment of tool steels effects retained austenite and tool performance - Gert Kellezi   (TUNNBINDAREN )
11:20 Cryogenic treatment as a way to optimalize the hardness-toughness relation for cold work tool steels - Prof. Peter Jurči (Slovak University of Technology)   (TUNNBINDAREN )
11:40 Plasma nitriding of H13 tool steel surfaces for improved thermal fatigue resistance of die-casting molds - ANDERSON PUKASIEWICZ (UTFPR Ponta Grossa Campus)   (TUNNBINDAREN )
Paper
10:40
Surface Engineering & Coating and Corrosion Resistance - Christoph Broeckmann (Institut für Werkstoffanwendungen im Maschinenbau / RWTH Aachen) (until 11:00) (KONGRESSHALL)
10:40 Analysis of AISI H13 for high pressure die casting and its recovery via thermal spray process. - ANDERSON PUKASIEWICZ (UTFPR Ponta Grossa Campus)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
11:00
Tooling Applications - Christoph Broeckmann (Institut für Werkstoffanwendungen im Maschinenbau / RWTH Aachen) (until 12:00) (KONGRESSHALL)
11:00 Active inserts, a plug and play solution for increasing mechanical properties and reducing porosity in LPDC-ed parts - Mr Simon Frank (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, LKR Leichtmetallkompetenzzentrum Ranshofen GmbH)   (KONGRESSHALL)
11:20 Martensitic Stainless Steels for Food Contact Applications - Horst Zunko (voestalpine Böhler Edelstahl GmbH & Co KG)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
Presentation Slides
11:40 Investigation on a quasi-incremental tool concept to manufacture functional components with sheet thickness gradient - Andreas Hetzel (Institute of Manufacturing Technology, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
Presentation Slides
PM
12:20
Lunch Break (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Panel Discussion - Nader Asnafi (Örebro University) (until 14:00) (KONGRESSHALL)
13:30 The Austrian, Swedish and EU Innovation Pilars - Mr Tero Stjernstoft Mr Alexander Pogány   (KONGRESSHALL)
13:45 Panel discussion - Mr Alexander Pogány Mr Tero Stjernstoft   (KONGRESSHALL)
14:00
Short Break (until 14:10) ()
14:10
Digitalization in the Tool Steel & Toolmaking Industries - Jens Bergström (Karlstad University) (until 15:10) (TUNNBINDAREN)
14:10 Ontology for heterogeneous manufacturing technologies in tooling - Sebastian Weber   (TUNNBINDAREN)
14:30 Fixture devices monitoring to machining condition optimization - Mr Felipe Alves de Oliveira Perroni (Universidade de São Paulo)   (TUNNBINDAREN)
Paper
14:50 A knowledge based framework to design and analyze metal working die using image processing technique - Dr Mallika Bhatt (Department of Computer Application, S.S. Agarwal College, Navsari-396445, Gujarat, India)   (TUNNBINDAREN)
Paper
14:10
Tool Steel Design / Development including Circular Economy and Tooling Supply Chain -Dr Gerhard Hackl (ASMET) (until 15:30) (KONGRESSHALL)
14:10 Novel development of an NbC-containing powder metallurgical martensitic steel with outstanding tribocorrosion resistance - Isabel Hahn (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Lehrstuhl Werkstofftechnik)   (KONGRESSHALL)
14:30 Influence of particle size on the thermodynamic stability of TiC particulates in a solid-state consolidated heat-treatable steel - Gerald Ressel (Materials Center Leoben Forschung GmbH)   (KONGRESSHALL)
14:50 Primary carbide formation in complex tool steels - potential of selected laboratory methods for the generation of thermodynamic data - Dr Peter Presoly (Montanuniversitaet Leoben, Chair of Ferrous Metallurgy)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
15:10 Catalysts and batteries recycling to produce ferro-alloys and high-speed steel - Philippe Rocabois (Erasteel)   (KONGRESSHALL)
15:30
Coffee Break (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Simulation & Modelling - Bojan Podgornik (Institute of Metals and Technology) (until 17:00) (KONGRESSHALL)
16:00 Short-term heat treatment of the high-alloy cold-work tool steel X153CrMoV12: Calculation of metastable microstructural states - Jannik Schuppener   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
Presentation Slides
16:20 Effect of tooling temperature on the transient lubricant behaviour in hot metal forming processes - Ms Xiao Yang (Imperial College London)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
16:40 Virtual tryout assessment for the evaluation of precision of dimensional prediction of stamping parts - Fernando Carneiro (Department of Mechanical Engineering, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica (ITA))   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
16:20
Plastic Mold Steels - Till Schneiders (until 17:00) (TUNNBINDAREN )
16:20 Hardness loss of plastic mold steels: Phenomenon in injection molding - Mr David Zidar (Institute of Injection Molding of Polymers, Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria)   (TUNNBINDAREN )
16:40 The role of microstructure on the properties of martensitic stainless steels used for plastic mould applications - David Quidort (ArcelorMittal)   (TUNNBINDAREN )
17:00
Welcome Reception (until 19:00) ()
12:20
Lunch Break (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Additive Manufacturing -Dr Harald Leitner (voestalpine BÖHLER Edelstahl GmbH & Co KG) (until 15:40) (KONGRESSHALL)
14:00 Industrialization of electron beam additive manufacturing process for tooling applications – A study on the process chain, productivity, quality and performance - Christos Oikonomou (Uddeholms AB)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
14:20 Additive manufacturing of a high-carbon tool steel powder - Dr Horst Hill (Deutsche Edelstahlwerke Specialty Steel GmbH & Co. KG)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
14:40 Plasma-nitriding of a high manganese austenitic steel for additive manufacturing - Andreas Mohr (Deutsche Edelstahlwerke Specialty Steel GmbH & Co. KG)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
Presentations Slides
15:00 Manufacturing of integrated cooling channels by directed energy deposition for hot stamping tools with ball burnished surfaces - Ms Anna Komodromos (Institute of Forming Technology and Lightweight Components)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
Presentation slides
15:20 Characterization and heat treatment of an additively manufactured tool steel fabricated by laser metal deposition - Sasan Amirabdollahian (University of Trento)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
14:00
Microstructure, Properties & Performance - Jens Bergström (Karlstad University) (until 15:40) (TUNNBINDAREN )
14:00 Influence of carbide types and amounts on the wear of graphite-containing alloys for work rolls - Armin Paar   (TUNNBINDAREN )
14:20 Characterization methods for mechanical properties and microstructural changes of tool materials at elevated temperatures - Ms Kathrin Maier (Materials Center Leoben Forschung GmbH)   (TUNNBINDAREN )
Paper
Presentation
14:40 Dry sliding tribological behaviour of cryotreated Cr-V ledeburitic tool steel against CuSn6 counterpart - Venu Yarasu (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Faculty of Materials Science and Technology in Trnava.)   (TUNNBINDAREN )
15:00 Stainless steels for plastic mold frames featuring enhanced machinability - Mr Philipp Niederhofer   (TUNNBINDAREN )
Paper
15:20 Hot working tool steel with bainitic microstructure - Hans-Günter Krull (Deutsche Edelstahlwerke Specialty Steel GmbH & Co KG)   (TUNNBINDAREN )
Paper
15:40
Coffee Break (until 16:10) ()
16:10
Additive Manufacturing - Johannes Fuchs (until 17:30) (KONGRESSHALL)
16:10 Additive manufacturing of tool steels - Andreas Vogelpoth (Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology ILT)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
16:30 Characterization of an AISI H13 hot-work tool steel produced by Electron Beam Melting - Federico Simone Gobber (Politecnico di Torino)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
16:50 Effect of different post-processing thermal treatments on the mechanical properties and tempering resistance of additively manufactured H13 hot work tool steel - Dr Amirabdollahian Sasan (University of Trento)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
17:10 Overall performance comparison of conventional and printed Böhler W360 for high pressure die casting - Mr miloslav ognianov (voestalpine BÖHLER Edelstahl GmbH)   (KONGRESSHALL)
16:10
Wear Resistance - Joseph Domblesky (Marquette University) (until 17:10) (TUNNBINDAREN )
16:10 Altering tribological properties of tools steel through deep cryogenic treatment utilization - Bojan Podgornik (Institute of Metals and Technology)   (TUNNBINDAREN )
16:30 New wear and temperature resistant Co-based Metal Matrix Composites for tooling applications - Dr Horst Hill (Deutsche Edelstahlwerke Specialty Steel GmbH & Co. KG)   (TUNNBINDAREN )
Paper
16:50 Surface degradation and wear mechanisms of uncoated and PVD-coated cemented carbide dies in steel wire drawing - Dr Kumar Babu Surreddi (Dalarna University)   (TUNNBINDAREN )
Paper
Slides
18:30
Conference Dinner (until 20:30) (Engelbektsgatan 8, 70210 Örebro)
12:00
Lunch Break (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Tooling Applications - Ewa Persson (Uddeholms AB) (until 15:45) (KONGRESSHALL)
14:00 Influence of plasma-nitriding on the fatigue strength of carbide-rich tool steels - Mr Lennart Mirko Scholl (RWTH Aachen University - Chair and Institute for Materials Applications in Mechanical Engineering)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
14:20 Specification of a die demonstrator for automotive class A surfaces - Natalia Ingrid Costa Davila (Technological Institute of Aeronautics - ITA)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
14:40 Versatile tool design for a tumbling self-piercing riveting process - Simon Wituschek (Institute of Manufacturing Technology)   (KONGRESSHALL)
15:00 Experimental and numerical analysis of cold formed multi pin structures using a multi-acting tool design - Mr David Römisch (Institute of Manufacturing Technology)   (KONGRESSHALL)
Paper
Slides
15:20 Direct laser metal deposition of H13 tool steel on Cu-Be alloy substrate for tooling applications - Mr Zhao Zhao   (KONGRESSHALL)
15:45
End of Conference (until 15:55) ()