Metal Additive Manufacturing Conference - MAMC 2022

from Monday, 26 September 2022 (08:00) to Wednesday, 28 September 2022 (18:00)
TU Graz

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Sep 2022
27 Sep 2022
28 Sep 2022
AM
09:00 --- Registration & Coffee ---
10:10 --- Opening ---
10:30
Plenary Talk (until 11:30) (Room i7)
10:30 Powder for Metal Additive Manufacturing: Properties and degradation - Eduard Hryha (Chalmers University of Technology/Centre for Additive Manufacturing - Metal (CAM2))   (Room i7)
11:00 Acceleration of the LPBF process - Jasmin Saewe (Fraunhofer ILT, Head of Department Laser Powder Bed Fusion)   (Room i7)
11:30 --- Coffee Break ---
08:00
Plenary Talk (until 09:00) (Room i7)
08:00 A toolbox towards first-time-right production in powder bed fusion - Prof. Katrin Wudy (Technical University of Munich)   (Room i7)
08:30 Additive Manufacturing – a game-changer in Automotive engineering - Dr Stefan Seidel (CTO - Pankl Racing Systems AG)   (Room i7)
09:00
Introduction of the 3 candidates for the Metal Additive Manufacturing Start Up Award (until 09:30) (Room i7)
09:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:00
Laser Melting, Electron Beam Melting & Direct Energy Deposition Processes (until 11:20) (Room i3)
10:00 Microstructural design of self-lubricating metals for forming processes and aerospace applications using laser metal deposition (invited) - Dr Manel Rodriguez Ripoll (AC2T research GmbH)   (Room i3)
10:20 Printing and repair of AA7xxx components with a novel Al composition using Laser Metal Deposition - Norberto Jimenez Mena (CRM group)   (Room i3)
10:40 Study on processing of large scale magnesium alloy AZ91 component manufactured by Plasma Metal Deposition (PMD®) for space applications - Mr Enrique Ariza-Galván (RHP-Technology GmbH)   (Room i3)
11:00 Investigations of Plasma Metal Deposition (PMD) of 6061 and 7075 aluminum alloys for aerospace and automotive applications - Dr Amir Horr (Light Metals Technologies Ranshofen)   (Room i3)
10:00
Tools, Space and Aircraft, Automotive, Medical and others (until 11:20) (Room i7)
10:00 Additive Manufacturing challenges in Fine Blanking at Faurecia Seating - Claude Colasse (Stamping Expert Adv Manufacturing Engineering) Aurelie Achille (Faurecia Caligny Material engineering manager/ Heat treatment Expert)   (Room i7)
10:20 Hybrid cast and wire arc additive manufacturing of an aluminium component for the automotive industry - Gregor Reinalter (AVL List GmbH)   (Room i7)
10:40 A cost-effective hybrid approach for the manufacturing of a high-performance injection mould inserts using the laser-powder-bed-fusion process - Mr Yuk Lun Simon Chan (The University of Auckland, New Zealand)   (Room i7)
11:00 Variant flexible Hairpin Stator (E-Motor) Production through Parametric Modeling and Additive Tooling - Carsten Putz   (Room i7)
11:20 --- Lunch Break ---
09:00
Plenary Talk (until 09:30) (Room i7)
09:00 Additive Manufacturing for Advanced Automotive Measurement Systems - Opportunities & Challenges - Mr Stefan Karanovic (AVL List GmbH) Dr Andreas Klug (AVL List GmbH)   (Room i7)
09:30
Laser Melting, Electron Beam Melting & Direct Energy Deposition Processes (until 10:30) (Room i3)
09:30 High Temperature Tensile Strength of Ti6Al4V Processed by L-PBF – Influence of Heat Treatment, Microstrucutre and Powder Reuse - Benjamin Meier (Joanneum Research Forschungsgmbh)   (Room i3)
09:50 Effects of layer thickness and laser energy input on the solution annealing behavior of a laser powder bed fusion processed 316L stainless steel - Dr Kamran Saeidi (Siemens Energy)   (Room i3)
10:10 Novel process approach for additive manufacturing using inductive wire melting by forced droplet detachment - Jonas Kimme (TU Chemnitz)   (Room i3)
09:30
Powder for MAMC (until 10:30) (Room i7)
09:30 Steels for Additive Manufacturing - looking at the Oil and Gas industry - Dr Priyanshu Bajaj (m4p material solutions GmbH)   (Room i7)
09:50 Development of Cobalt Free Maraging Steels for Additive Manufacturing - Dr Eleonora Bettini (SANDVIK ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING)   (Room i7)
10:10 Comparison of Novel Powder Spredability Test and Established Flowability Metrics - Dr Christopher Hulme (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   (Room i7)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Laser Melting, Electron Beam Melting & Direct Energy Deposition Processes (until 12:20) (Room i3)
11:00 Effect of minor alloying additions on the stress-rupture properties of a modified Hastelloy X fabricated by additive manufacturing - Mr Slawomir Koenig (Siemens Energy) Dr Faraz Deirmina (Siemens Energy)   (Room i3)
11:20 Surface refinement of additively manufactured components: microstructure and mechanical properties - Agata Kulig (Neue Materialien Bayreuth GmbH)   (Room i3)
11:40 Electron Beam Based Additive Manufacturing of Highly Alloyed Tool Steels and Tungsten Carbide Metal Matrix Composites: - From Research to Industrialization - - Dr Markus Ramsperger (GE Additive)   (Room i3)
12:00 Wire-based electron beam additive manufacturing of Ni-rich NiTi Shape Memory Alloy - Rafael Paiotti Marcondes Guimaraes (Graz University of Technology, IMAT - Institute for Materials Science, Joining and Forming, BMK Endowed Professorship for Aviation)   (Room i3)
11:00
Powder for MAMC (until 12:20) (Room i7)
11:20 Copper Alloys for Additive Manufacturing Processes - Martin Dopler (hightech metal Prozessentwicklungsgesellschaft mbH)   (Room i7)
11:40 Ultrasonic atomization of Fe-based soft magnetic alloys - Mr Bartosz Morończyk (Warsaw University of Technology Faculty of Materials Science and Engineering)   (Room i7)
12:00 Application of the 3D-EHLA process for agile alloy development - Mr Nico Schmitt (RWTH Aachen University - DAP)   (Room i7)
PM
12:00
AM-Process- and Quality Control & Post Processing of AM Parts (until 13:40) (Room i3)
12:00 Clean and reliable metal powders – a statistical approach - Dr Andreas Pelz (m4p material solutions GmbH)   (Room i3)
12:20 Advanced microstructure investigations of metallic 3D-printed parts - Dr Mihaela Albu (Graz Centre for Electron Microscopy)   (Room i3)
12:40 Application of Machine Learning for Process Control in AM - A case study for L-PBF - Mr Peter Quitta (forty2 Technologies GmbH, University of Innsbruck)   (Room i3)
13:00 On Reduced and Detailed Simulations of Additive Manufacturing Processes - Dr Amir Horr (Senior Scientist)   (Room i3)
13:20 Thermophysical property measurement to support additive manufacturing - Thomas Leitner (voestalpine BÖHLER Edelstahl GmbH & Co KG)   (Room i3)
12:00
Additive Design & Engineering (until 13:40) (Room i7)
12:00 3DWelding - Additive Fabrication of Structural Steel Elements - Mr Christoph Holzinger   (Room i7)
12:20 Concepts for bridging voids in Metal Additive Manufacturing for repair of gas turbine blades using Laser Powder Bed Fusion - Mr Benjamin Merz (Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und –prüfung (BAM))   (Room i7)
12:40 Optimization of a Casted Part in 3D Sand Printing in Comparison to other AM Technologies - Jörg Steiner (voestalpine Giesserei Linz GmbH)   (Room i7)
13:00 Mechanical behavior and anisotropy of material properties of additively manufactured lattice structures - Henrik Kruse (RWTH Aachen University Chair Digital Additive Production DAP)   (Room i7)
13:20 AM of the Fe-Cr-Co alloy system: Using the in- situ alloying process to manufacture magnetic parts with a defined chemical gradient - Siegfried Arneitz (Institute of Materials Science, Joining and Forming, Graz University of Technology)   (Room i7)
13:40 --- Lunch Break ---
15:00
Plenary Talk (until 15:30) (Room i7)
15:00 'What's ahead for remelted Tool steels and update on PM & AM Tool steels' - Benedikt Blitz (SMR Premium GmbH)   (Room i7)
15:30
AM-Process- and Quality Control & Post Processing of AM Parts (until 15:50) (Room i3)
15:30 Influence of post-processing on corrosion resistance of additively manufactured stainless steel - Sara Munktell (Swerim AB)   (Room i3)
15:30
Tools, Space and Aircraft, Automotive, Medical and others (until 16:50) (Room i7)
15:30 Enhanced cooling by conformal cooling of additively manufactured wire drawing tools made of cemented carbides - Sara Garmendia Alustiza (Mondragon University)   (Room i7)
15:50 Innovative solutions for High Pressure Die Casting Tooling Applications via Laser Powder Bed Fusion processing and performance evaluation of X35CrMoV5-2 Tool Steel - Christos Oikonomou (Uddeholms AB)   (Room i7)
16:10 Best Practices to Implement a Part Family Certification Approach for Aviation - Dr Martin White (ASTM International) Alberto Bordin (ASTM International)   (Room i7)
16:30 Investigations into the robustness of additively manufactured, embedded electrical conductors - Rudolf Gradinger (LKR Leichtmetallkompetenzzentrum Ranshofen GmbH)   (Room i7)
15:50
Systems & Equipments for MAM (until 16:50) (Room i3)
15:50 Functional prototype for the validation of the innovative metal additive manufacturing SLEDM process - Mr Franz Haas (Prof.)   (Room i3)
16:10 New calculation software for analytic support structure optimization in metal additive manufacturing - Mr Raphael Tiefnig   (Room i3)
16:30 Lithography-based Metal Manufacturing: Technique, Materials & Applications - Dr György Attila Harakály (Incus GmbH)   (Room i3)
16:50 --- Coffee Break ---
17:20
Panel Discussion “Process reliability/stability and progress to industrialization for MAMC-applications” - Christof Sommitsch (Graz University of Technology) Eduard Hryha (Chalmers University of Technology/Centre for Additive Manufacturing - Metal (CAM2)) Andreas Klug (AVL List GmbH) Jasmin Saewe (Fraunhofer Institut für Lasertechnik) (until 18:50) (Room i7)
18:50 --- Welcome Reception ---
12:30
Plenary Talk (until 13:00) (Room i7)
12:30 AM in tooling – Much more than conformal cooling - Armin Wiedenegger (voestalpine Additive Manufacturing Center)   (Room i7)
13:00
Laser Melting, Electron Beam Melting & Direct Energy Deposition Processes (until 14:20) (Room i3)
13:00 Rapid material multi-parameter optimization for small scale series productions in PBF-LB/M - Dr Lasse Haahr-Lillevang (Danish Technological Institute)   (Room i3)
13:20 Laser powder bed fusion of Ni-rich NiTi by in situ alloying: an exploratory study on the printing of defect-free parts - Mrs Eva Maria Graf (Graz University of Technology, IMAT - Institute for Materials Science, Joining and Forming, BMK Endowed Professorship for Aviation)   (Room i3)
13:40 Adaptive Process Control for Laser Powder Bed Fusion - Mr Tobias Pichler (Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology ILT)   (Room i3)
14:00 Influence of laser power and scanning speed on the formation of hot cracks during the processing of high-speed steel HS2.2.2 by laser powder bed fusion - Mr Tim Gerrit Lücke (Fraunhofer Institut für Lasertechnik)   (Room i3)
13:00
Powder for MAMC (until 14:20) (Room i7)
13:00 Production routes for spezialized powders - Karin Ratschbacher (GfE Metalle und Materialien GmbH)   (Room i7)
13:20 Mechanical behavior of additive manufactured Nb-Ti and Ti-Nb-Zr alloys using plasma atomized and HDH powders - Dr Mário Boccalini (Institute for Technological Research)   (Room i7)
13:40 Mechanical Properties of a Zirconium and Tungsten Carbide modified Al-Mg-Sc-Zr alloy (AA5024) processed by Laser Powder Bed Fusion (L-PBF) - Mrs Lisa Minkowitz (Graz University of Technology, IMAT - Institute for Materials Science, Joining and Forming, BMK Endowed Professorship for Aviation, Materials Group)   (Room i7)
14:00 Aluminum powders beyond standard applications - Christian Repitsch (m4p material solutions GmbH)   (Room i7)
14:20 --- Coffee Break ---
14:40 --- Plant Visits & Lab Tour's ---
18:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:20 --- Lunch - End of Conference ---